Home

Program

MIRUM will be held as a full-day workshop on Wednesday, November 30 in room Vaquero G of the Hyatt Regency Scottsdale Resort and Spa at Gainey Ranch.


SESSION 1: 10.30 am - 12.30 pm
Session chair: Xavier Anguera Miro (Telefónica)

10.30 - 10.55 am
OPENING REMARKS AND INTRODUCTION - The Need for Music Information Retrieval with User-Centered and Multimodal Strategies
Cynthia Liem (Delft University of Technology), Meinard Müller (Saarland University & MPI Informatik); Douglas Eck (Google Inc.); George Tzanetakis (University of Victoria); Alan Hanjalic (Delft University of Technology)

10.55 - 11.20 am
Affective Content Analysis of Music Video Clips
Ashkan Yazdani (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne); Krista Kappeler (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne); Touradj Ebrahimi (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)

11.20 - 11.45 am
A Tempo-Sensitive Music Search Engine With Multimodal Inputs
Yu Yi (National University of Singapore); Yinsheng Zhou (National University of Singapore); Ye Wang (National University of Singapore)

11.45 am - 12.30 pm
KEYNOTE - Audiovisual Archive Exploitation in the Networked Information Society
Roeland Ordelman (Netherlands Institute for Sound and Vision & University of Twente)


12.30 - 2.00 pm
LUNCH BREAK AND PLENARY POSTER SESSION
Posters of MIRUM workshop papers will be presented alongside regular and short papers of the main conference.


SESSION 2: 2.00 - 4.00 pm
Session chair: Gaël Richard (Télécom ParisTech)

2.00 - 2.25 pm
Music Identification via Vocabulary Tree with MFCC Peaks
Tianjing Xu (Beihang University); Adams Wei Yu (Beihang University); Xianglong Liu (Beihang University); Bo Lang (Beihang University)

2.25 - 2.50 pm
Finding Geographically Representative Music via Social Media
Charles Parker (Eastman Kodak Company); Dhiraj Joshi (Eastman Kodak Company); Phoury Lei (Eastman Kodak Company); Jiebo Luo (Eastman Kodak Company)

2.50 - 3.15 pm
Music Genre Classification using Explicit Semantic Analysis
Kamelia Aryafar (Drexel University); Ali Shokoufandeh (Drexel University)

3.15 - 4.00 pm
PANEL - Bridging Opportunities for the Music and Multimedia Domains
Panelists: Ye Wang (National University of Singapore), Jean Bresson (IRCAM), Alan Hanjalic (Delft University of Technology), Gerald Friedland (UC Berkeley)
Moderator: Cynthia Liem (Delft University of Technology)


SESSION 3: 4.30 - 6.30 pm
Session chair: Ju-Chiang Wang (National Taiwan University)

4.30 - 4.55 pm
Analyzing Sound Tracings - A Multimodal Approach to Music Information Retrieval
Kristian Nymoen (University of Oslo); Baptiste Caramiaux (IRCAM/CNRS); Mariusz Kozak (University of Chicago); Jim Torresen (University of Oslo)

4.55 - 5.20 pm
Advantages of nonstationary Gabor transforms in beat tracking
Andre Holzapfel (INESC Porto); Gino Angelo Velasco (University of Vienna); Nicki Holighaus (University of Vienna); Monika Dörfler (University of Vienna); Arthur Flexer (ÖFAI)

5.20 - 5.45 pm
A Musical Mood Trajectory Estimation Method Using Lyrics and Acoustic Features
Naoki Nishikawa (Kyoto University); Katsutoshi Itoyama (Kyoto University); Hiromasa Fujihara (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science & Technology & Queen Mary, University of London); Masataka Goto (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science & Technology); Tetsuya Ogata (Kyoto University); Hiroshi G. Okuno (Kyoto University)

5.45 - 6.10 pm
What is a 'musical world'? An affinity propagation approach
Eugenio Tacchini (Università degli Studi di Milano); Ernesto Damiani (Università degli Studi di Milano)

6.10 - 6.30 pm
CLOSING REMARKS

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer